Oresund Film Commission
 
  • CPH & SOUTHERN SWEDEN
  • ABOUT THE REGION
  • FILMING IN THE REGION
  • PRODUCED IN ORESUND
  • TESTIMONIALS
  • LOCATION DATABASE
  • CONTACT
Caroline Gjerulff
Copenhagen Film Fund
Gothersgade 55, 4th floor
DK-1123 Copenhagen K
Tel. +45 26 74 89 20
cg@cphfilmfund.com 
Mikael Svensson
Friisgatan 19 A
Malmö
Mobile: +46 707 16 32 02
svensson@oresundfilm.com

Invoices & Letters:
Film i Skåne / Oresund Film Commission 
Sixten Sparres gata 1
271 39  Ystad  
  

RULES & REGULATIONS

DENMARK

In order to do business or to work in Denmark, persons holding foreign passports must have residence and work permits. Depending on your citizenship, different rules apply.


  • EC and EEA nationals do not need a work permit. If they stay in Denmark for more than 3 months, these nationals can get an EC/EEA residence certificate.

  • Other foreign nationals must acquire both a residence and a work permit prior to arrival in Denmark.

  • Citizens of the Nordic countries do not need a permit to work and live in Denmark.

 


APPLICATION PROCEDURE FOR NON-EU NATIONALS

Non-EU nationals must obtain a residence and work permit before starting work in Denmark.

The application must be submitted through a Danish mission in the country of origin. Application forms can be downloaded from the website of the Ministry of foreign affairs. Normally, the permit can be issued 30 days after receipt of the application provided that all relevant documentation is submitted together with the application. 

Source: Danish Foreign Ministry


SWEDEN

To work and live in Sweden, citizens of countries not in the EU or EEA need a work and residence permit sticker attached to a passport before entering the country. Applications are available at Swedish Consulates. Applicants must have a valid passport.

Some consulates are authorized to issue work permits immediately for specialists, executives or others in key business positions. If one is employed by a foreign company, the employer must submit a letter stating salary for the time of employment. Such permits are also granted to applicants' immediate families.

Applications for other workers must be approved by the Swedish Immigration Board (Migrationsverket). Processing time is estimated at two to three months. A work permit is generally granted to cover an acute shortage of specially qualified personnel needed in the Swedish labor market. An applicant is not permitted to enter Sweden until the permit is granted and attached to the passport. The passport is kept at the Consulate General until the application is approved.

Work permits are time-limited, but can be extended. Such permits do not entitle the holder to immigrate or acquire Swedish citizenship. If a permit is valid for more than six months, a spouse may obtain a work permit for the same period without regard to the needs of the labor market. 

www.migrationsverket.se



 
This project has been partly initiated by the European Regional Development Fund, Interreg IIIA ěresund region